About Us

CUPA-HR Board Committees

Executive Committee
  • Chair: Donna Popovich (The University of Tampa)
  • Chair-elect: John Whelan (Indiana University)
  • Past Chair: David Blake (Seattle Colleges)
  • Treasurer: Chris Byrd (University of South Carolina – Columbia)
  • President and CEO (ex officio): Andy Brantley
Budget & Finance Committee
  • Treasurer (Chair): Chris Byrd (University of South Carolina – Columbia)
  • National Board Chair: Donna Popovich (The University of Tampa)
  • National Board Chair-elect: John Whelan (Indiana University)
  • National Board Representative: Marie Williams (North Carolina State University)
  • National Board Representative: Carol Hintz (University of Missouri - Kansas City)
  • National Board Representative: Kelli Shuman (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
  • President and CEO: Andy Brantley
  • Vice President and COO: Rob Shomaker
  • Director of Finance: Glee Wilson
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Steering Committee
  • Chair: Pamela Prescod-Caesar (Swarthmore College)
  • Vice Chair: Quint Hill (University System of Georgia Office)—Southern
  • National Board Representative: John Martin (Princeton University)
  • President & Chief Executive Officer: Andy Brantley
  • Vice President & Chief Learning Officer: Sissy Meredith
Public Policy Committee
  • Chair: John Whelan (Indiana University at Bloomington)
  • Vice Chair: John Martin (Princeton University)
  • National Board Representative: David Blake (Seattle Colleges)
  • National Board Representative: Barbara Carroll (Vanderbilt University)
  • National Board Representative: Jeff Herring (University of Utah)
  • National Board Representative: Ale Kennedy (Clemson University)
  • National Board Representative: Nerissa Morris (University of Miami)
  • National Board Representative: Susan Norton (Augusta University)
  • Region Board Representative: Donna Popovich (The University of Tampa)
  • Region Board Representative: Kelli Shuman (South Dakota School of Mines & Technology)
  • Region Board Representative: Leanne Fuller (Auburn University) — Southern
  • Region Board Representative: Heather Hart (Ivy Tech Community College) —Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Josh Mackey (Metropolitan State University of Denver) — Western
  • Region Board Representative: Jennifer Mirabile (University of Oregon) —Western
  • Region Board Representative: Brian Sagendorf (Idaho State University) —Western
  • Region Board Representative: Erik Seastedt (St. Bonaventure University) —Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Vicki Stewart (York College of Pennsylvania)
  • Region Board Representative: Kristi Yowell (Towson University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Melissa Bard (The California State University System Office)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Mary Kay Bonilla (Great Falls College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Debra Brletic (Georgetown University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Yohna Chambers (Texas Christian University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Jazzmine Clarke-Glover (Wagner College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Keisha David (Texas Southern University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Sarah Deitz (University of Louisville)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Isaac Dixon (Portland State University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Marion Fedrick (University System of Georgia)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Ellen Fernberger (Community College of Philadelphia)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Kevin Fowler (Tyler Junior College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Kris Greening (North Arkansas College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Susan Kaneshiro (Biola University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Becky Landry (Lone Star College System)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Sara Peterson (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Larry Robertson (Collin County Community College District)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Laurita Thomas (University of Michigan)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Brian Usischon (University of North Carolina General Administration)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Allison Vaillancourt (The University of Arizona)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Greg Walters (University of the Pacific)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Liesl Zwicklbauer (State University of New York System Office)
  • President and CEO: Andy Brantley
  • Vice President and CLO: Sissy Meredith
  • Vice President and COO: Rob Shomaker
  • Chief Government Relations Officer: Josh Ulman
  • Government Relations Manager: Christi Layman
  • Government Relations Specialist: Basil Thomson 
Learning & Professional Development Committee
  • Chair: Nerissa Morris (University of Miami)
  • Vice Chair: Janet May (Houston Community College)
  • National Board Representative: Ale Kennedy (Clemson University)
  • Region Board Representative: Heather Hart (Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana-Lafayette)— Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Demetrius Bynes (Georgia Southern University)  — Southern
  • Region Board Representative: David Jones (Purdue University) — Midwest
  • Region Board Representative: Jennifer Lucas (Gettysburg College)—Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Jennifer Mirabile (University of Oregon) — Western
  • Region Board Representative: Samaria Stallings (Episcopal Divinity School)—Eastern
  • Region Board Representative: Sharon Stoneberger  (Montana State University) — Western
  • Region Board Representative: David Zajchowski (Rollins College) — Southern
  • CUPA-HR Member: Lynne Adams (Prince George's Community College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Jennifer Addleman (Rollins College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Jazzmine Clarke-Glover (Wagner College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: TJ Ferrer (Estrella Mountain Community College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Caris Friberg (Gonzaga University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Dan Griffith (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Dana Nagengast (University of La Verne)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Lori Nawman ( Central New Mexico Community College)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Heather Riney (Oregon State University)
  • Vice President & CLO: Sissy Meredith
  • Director of Conferences and Events - Operations: Lisa Hill
  • Manager of LPD: Wes Harmon
  • Manager of LPD, LMS: Brian Roe
  • Manager of LPD, Knowledge Center: Amanda Davis
Research Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Jeff Herring (University of Utah)
  • Vice Chair: Kelli Shuman (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)
  • National Board Representative: Chris Byrd (University of South Carolina - Columbia)
  • National Board Representative: Brenda Malone (Georgetown University)
  • National Board Representative: Susan Norton (Augusta University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Mario Babicic (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Barb Carroll (Vanderbilt University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Amy Shaiman (Miami University)
  • CUPA-HR Member: Erik Smetana (University of Missouri System Administration)
  • Vice President and COO: Rob Shomaker
  • Director of Research: Jackie Bichsel
Corporate Advisory Council

Membership Includes Senior Level Representatives from Corporate Members/Partners

  • Kurt Ackman: National Director, Higher Education, Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc. 
  • Sara Gillespie: Senior Director, National Advocacy, TIAA 
  • Don Harris: Senior Vice President National Education Markets, VALIC 
  • Rob Hill: Senior Vice President, PageUp 
  • John Ikenberry: President, HigherEdJobs 
  • Kelly Jones: Senior Vice President, Higher Education Practice Leader, Sibson Consulting 
  • Chad Miller: Director, Higher Education, Kronos Incorporated 
  • Mike Rask: Higher Education Practice Leader, Aon 
  • Lynn Rodman: Marketing and Product Consultant, Fidelity Investments 
  • Lisa Sherr: Senior Director, Hiring Solutions, The Chronicle of Higher Education 
  • Kerry Woods: Consultant Relations Director, Voya Financial, Inc. 
  • PeopleAdmin